Major Activity

Celebrations of Wildlife Week, XVII WII-FODS “Wildlife and Environment Quiz” 2019

 

Winner of XVII WII-FODS “Wildlife and Environment Quiz” 2019

WYNBERG - ALLEN SCHOOL, MUSSOORIE

 

 

1.    PRABHNOOR KAUR SHAHANI

2.    NIKHIL SHAHANI

3.    NIKITA ARYA

 

The XVII WII-FODS “Wildlife and Environment Quiz” 2019 – a collaborative activity of Wildlife Institute of India, ENVIS Resource Partner, WII and The Friends Of The Doon Society (FODS) was organized on 01   October, 2019 at Wildlife Institute of India to mark the celebrations of the Wildlife Week 2019.

 

Nineteen schools from Dehradun participated in the preliminary round.  The preliminary round had 40 Multiple Choice Questions with 1 Marks for every correct. 11 Stared questions were part of the questions as tie breaker questions. Top Six scorers in the Preliminary round were adjudged finalists. The Schools selected for the finals were Ann Mary School, St. Kabeer Academy, St. Joseph's Academy, The Asian School, The Heritage School and Wynberg-Allen School.

 

Wynberg-Allen School, Mussoorie topped the list and won the WII-FODS Sameer Ghosh Memorial Nature and Wildlife rolling trophy, Shield and Book Prize.  St. Joseph’s Academy School won second prize and Ann Mary School won the third prize. 

Chief Guest Dr. A.J.T. Johnsingh, Former Dean, Wildlife Institute of India graced the occasion and distributed the Prizes to the Winning Teams in the presence of Dr. G.S. Rawat, Director, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.

 

 

 

 

The following school children participated in Preliminary round:

 

S. No.

Name of School

Student’s Name

1.             

DOON PRESIDENCY SCHOOL

1.    GOPAL CHAMOLI

2.    SANYA THAPA    

3.    PRIYANSHI                                     

2.             

THE HERITAGE SCHOOL

1.    BHAVINEE

2.    ANSHUMAN GHILDIYAL

3.    GURJASHAN DEEP SINGH

3.             

ST. JOSEPH'S ACADEMY

1.    OJASVI PRABHAT DIMRI

2.    UDITA UNIYAL

3.    DHRUV SEMALTI

4.             

NORTH POINT CHILDREN'S ACADEMY

1.    ANKIT KUMAR

2.    PARNEETA GURUNG

3.    KIRAN THAPA

5.             

DPSG DEHRADUN

1.    ARNAV PETWAL

2.    AYUSH JAIN

3.    ANUSHKA GUPTA

6.             

HOPETOWN GIRLS' SCHOOL

1.    MEHAK BAJAJ

2.    SIMRAN PAL KAUR

3.    POORNIMA RAJPUT

7.             

ST. PATRICK'S ACADEMY

1.    HARSHIT SINGH

2.    VIDUSHI NEGI

3.    JEFFRY WINSON

8.             

JASWANT MODERN SR. SEC. SCHOOL

1.    VINAYAK OHRI

2.    ANANYA PAL

3.    PRINCE PASSI

9.             

SAIGRACE ACADEMY INTERNATIONAL

1.    MANDEEP SINGH

2.    SADGI SAJWAN

3.    AMBIKA RAWAT

10.          

WYNBERG - ALLEN SCHOOL

1.    PRABHNOOR KAUR SHAHANI

2.    NIKHIL SHAHANI

3.    NIKITA ARYA

11.          

ST.KABEER ACADEMY

1.    SARANG BENJWAL

2.    SHANI DANGWAL

3.    ABHAY CHHETRI

12.          

DOON BLOSSOMS SCHOOL

1.    HARSH GAUR

2.    PRANJAL JOSHI

3.    NIDHI SINGH

13.          

HIM JYOTI SCHOOL

1.    SAKSHI UPADHYAY

2.    ARTI BADONI

3.    AKANSHA PANDEY

14.          

ANN MARY SCHOOL

1.    ADNAN SAEED AHMAD

2.    DHANANJAY JHALA

3.    PRANJAL SINGH

15.          

COLONELS ACADEMY

1.    PRIYA GUPTA

2.    PRIYANK ASWAL

3.    SHRISHTI RANA

16.          

HILTON’S SCHOOL

1.    ADITI JOSHI

2.    SAMEEKSHA AHUJA

3.    AMRITANSHU PUROHIT

17.          

THE ASIAN SCHOOL

1.    SAUMYA GARAG

2.    ROHAN TRIVEDI

3.    AVINAV SINGH

18.          

CARMAN RESIDENTIAL & DAY SCHOOL, DALANWALA

1.    VEDANT DHASMANA

2.    NAMAN DIXIT

3.    DEEPTAKSHIKA ARYA

19.          

SEVEN OAKS SCHOOL

1.    KESHAV BIJALWAN

2.    OJASWI THAPA

3.    JIGYASA BAMOLA